The Lute Society: Summer School Listings

Summer school listings

Details of summer schools are below.

To let the society know of other events, please contact the secretary

See also summer school reviews and advice on choosing a summer school

For other playing opportunities, see playing days and residential weekends

Some other organisations and publications publish extensive listings of summer schools, such as Early Music Review, Early Music America, and www.workshop-directory.com

2016

January

Jan 4–10 Tafelmusik Winter Institute, The String orchestra in baroque England with Lucas Harris, lute and continuo class, University of Toronto, Canada, tel. ++1 416 964 9562, ext: 241 www.tafelmusik.org

February

Feb 25-28 West Dean short course, English Art Song 1600-2000, with Evelyn Tubb, Michael Fields, West Dean Sussex - The Edward James Foundation, West Dean, Nr Chichester, West Sussex PO18 0QZ www.westdean.org.uk/study +44 (0) 1243 818300

March

Mar 7-9 Lute and Guitar weekend, with Anna Kowalska, Anna Birula, Frederic Chopin State Music School, 11 Bednarska St., 00-310 Warsaw, POLAND, tel./fax: +48 22 826 63 14, +48 22 827 71 32, fax: +48 22 829 87 46 www.luteduo.com/en/edu/

Mar 26–29 Lutefest at Benslow, with Jacob Heringman, Lynda Sayce, Stewart McCoy, Jeni Melia, Roy Marks, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446 (fax: 440171). benslowmusic.org

Mar 29–Apr 3 17th Chalemie Summer School of Early Music, Dance and Commedia, Headington School, Oxford, with Matthew Spring, lute teacher, et al. Contact: Barbara Segal, tel: 020 7700 4293 / f: 7700 5877, or Chalemie Summer School, 3 Thornhill Square, Islington, London N1 1BQ, www.chalemie.co.uk

Mar 30-Apr 3 Kloster Schlehdorf, Kurs Alte Musik, flute, lute, gamba and violine, with Axel Wolf, Marion Teupel-Franck, Bildungshaus Kloster Armstorf, Dorfener Str. 12, D 84427 St. Wolfgang, Bavaria, tel: ++49 /089 601 2755 www.flautotraverso.de

Apr 2-9 Benslow Baroque Opera Project, Venus and Adonis, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Apr 3-9 Easter Early Music Course at St George’s School Ascot, Misereres (no lute tutor this year) contact Annice Nethercott tel: 07898 091949 www.easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk

Apr 17-23 Musica Antica a Monterone/Sestino, Songs from Shakespeare’s time, Arezzo, with Sigrun Richter, tel: ++39 0575 772219, +49 171 1441047 www.sigrunrichter.de

May 5-8 Musik des Fruhbarock, kurs fur historische Instrumente, Gemersheim, with Susanne van Os, contact Martin van Lubenow, Friedhofstrasse 2, D 76726 Germersheim, Germany, ++49 7274 / 777 362 www.musichevarie.de/2016_Kurs_Germersheim.pdf

June 5–18 Tafelmusik Baroque Summer Music Institute, with Lucas Harris, lute and continuo class, University of Toronto, Canada, tel. ++1 416 964 9562, ext: 241 www.tafelmusik.org

Jun 12-18 18th Annual Summer Texas Toot, with Scott Horton and Bruce Brogdon, lute and continuo, Concordia University, Austin Texas, The Texas Toot, c/o PO Box 4328, Austin TX 78765 ++1(512) 578-8040 toot.org

Jun 19-25 Baroque Music Workshop Wars, Conquests, and Beheadings: The Music of the Courts in England, France and Italy with John Lenti, Dominican University, San Rafael, CA, contact: San Francisco Early Music Society, Jessica House Steward, P.O. Box 10151 Berkeley, CA 94709 sfems.org/?page_id=231

Jun 24-26 Lute Masterclass, with Gian Luca Lastraioli, Palazzo Rucellai, Florence, tel. +39 55 366058

Jun 19-July 3 Oberlin baroque performance institute, with Lucas Harris Contact (week 1 only) : Baroque Performance Institute, Conservatory of Music, 77 West College Street, Oberlin, Ohio 44074 1576, USA, tel: Anna Hoffmann ++1 440 775 8044 new.oberlin.edu/office/summer-programs/index/baroque-performance-institute/

June 25-July 2 X Summer Early Music Methodological Courses with Anton Birula, Warsaw, www.muzykadawna.org Tel: + 48 501827750

Jun 25–July 3 Triora Musica, Francesca Caccini, Ruggiero, dir. Deborah Roberts, with Claire Williams (continuo) www.trioramusica.com tel: +44 (0)7967689714

June 26–July 2 Lute Society of America Summer Summer Seminar, Cleveland Lutefest, at Case Western Reserve Univeristy, with Jakob Lindberg, Emma Kirkby, Ellen Hargis, Robert Barto, Paul O’Dette, Nigel North, Christopher Morrongiello, Ronn McFarlane, Charlie Weaver, Jason Priset, Xavier Díaz-Latorre lutesocietyofamerica.org/events ++1 845-406-3513

Jun 30-July 7 Engelsholm Renaissance Music Week with Jame Akers, Midtjysk Efterskole, Ejstrupholm, Denmark, contact Oliver Hirsh or tel. +45 70 22 68 68. , www.renaissancemusikuge.dk

July 2-10 28th International Summer School of Early Music, Valtice, Czech Republic, Vecchi L’Amfiparnasso with Brian Wright, Contact: Vinarska skola Sobotní 116 , 691 42 Valtice tel: +420 721 347 911 www.early-music.cz

July 3-9 Mediaeval and Renaissance Workshop, [no lute tutor this year] St Albert’s Priory, Oakland, CA, contact: San Francisco Early Music Society, Jessica House Steward, P.O. Box 10151 Berkeley, CA 94709 sfems.org/?page_id=231

July 6-10 1st Zutphen Zomer Academy, with Fred Jacobs, Zutphen Netherlands, contact: Tineke Haveman,10VOCAAL, De Muddegezaai 10, 8252KA Dronten, Tel: 0321-701332/ 06-41497089 www.10vocaal.nl

July 6-13 XIIeme Academie Musicale Chateau d’Ollans, Chapelle de Larians, Parsival Castro, contact Association C.A.M.A. XIIeme Academie Musicale, Monsieur Michel Lab, 3 Place du 8 Septembre, F 25000 Besancon, France, tel: ++33/0 3 81 83 30 84 academie-ollans.blogspot.co.uk/

July 8-23 5th International Course on Medieval Music Performance, Early Music Besalu, Catalonia, Spain, with Marti Beltran, cithole, various classes including Carmina Burana and Easter Plays, www.earlymusicbesalu.com

July 9–16 Madison Early Music Festival Shakespeare 400 An Elizabethan Celebration, with Grant Herreid, Ronn McFarlane, Charles Weaver, University of Wisconsin, contact: Madison Early Music Festival, 21 N. Park St. 7th Floor e: sarah.marty@wisc.edu, ++1 608-263-2790 continuingstudies.wisc.edu/conferences/madison-early-music-festival/

July 11-19 XXII International Summer Academy of Early Music, The Human Voice, Wilanow Palace and other venues in Warsaw, Poland, www.mlamd.pl

July 11-23 Arezzo Summer School, I play baroque, with Gian Luca Lastraioli (until 18th), www.arezzosummerfestival.com/eng/i-play-baroque.php Tel +39 3474775173

July 14-24 La Pellegrina summer school, Bach’s Czech Contemporaries Bechyne, Czech republic, Contact: La Pellegrina, Dirkjan Horringa, Merwedeplansoen 73, 3522 JZ Utrecht, Netherlands, tel: ++31 30 2382535 www.pellegrina.net

July 16-22 Sommerakademie für alte Musik Kloster Michaelsstein with Axel Wolf, contact Musikakademie Sachsen-Anhalt für Bildung und Aufführungspraxis Michaelstein 15, 38889 Blankenburg Germany, +49 (0)3944 903026 Fax: +49 (0)3944 903030 www.kloster-michaelstein.de

July 17-26 International Early Music course, Urbino, with Paul O’Dette contact: Fondazione Italiana per la Musica Antica, Via Col di Lana 7, C.P. 6159, 00195 Roma, Italy Tel/fax: ++39 063210806 www.fima-online.org
July 17-23 Gloucester Academy of Music Early Music Week Christmas in July, with Philip Thorby, at The Wilderness Centre, Plump Hill, Mitcheldean, Glos. GL17 0HA, contact: Gloucester Academy of Music, Barbican House, Barbican Road, Gloucester, GL1 2JF tel: 01452 668592 www.gamusic.co.uk

July 17-24 Academie d’ete du Capriccio Francais, Barcelona, [no lute teacher this year] 8ter, avenue Robert Andre Vivien 94160 Saint-Mande, Tel. : 33 (0)1 43 65 42 41 www.academie.capricciofrancais.com

July 18–30 34th Academie Internationale de Musique et de Danse de la Lozere, with Brian Wright, www.musique-lozere.com/en

July 18-23 Corsi Estivio di Musica Antica e Barocca, with Gianluca Gemeria, Pamparato (Cuneo) Italy, ++39 011 5211867 www.musicidisantapelagia.com/corso-estivo-musica-antica-barocca/

July 23–31 Ringve Museum International Summer School, Inderoy, Norway. tutors include Thomas Boysen; contact: Olavsfestdagene · Pb 2045 · N-7410 Trondheim, tel/fax: ++47 40 40 45 84 www.ringvecourse.no

July 24-28 5th International Course and Festival of Medieval and Renaissance Music Morella, with Ariel Abramovich, Morella Castellon, Valencia, Apartado de Correos 115 I 46450 Benifaió (Valencia) (+34) 961 780 015 or (+34) 616 015 301 www.culturalcomes.net/en/programme/course

July 24-30 Svenska gitarr-och lutafestivalen 2016, with Roland Hogman 08 86 67 37 www.sgls.nu/gitarrakademin/luta.html

July 25-28 7th International Medieval Music Course, Ballads of the Italian trecento and the ars nowa, with Peppe Frana, Centro Studi Europeo di Musica Medievale ‘Adolfo Broegg’ Spello, Italy, ++39 348 87 22 314 www.centrostudiadolfobroegg.it

July 26-Aug 2 XVIII Corso Internazionale de Musica Antica, with Ugo Nastrucci, Romano Canavese, Italy, Accademia del Ricercare, Via Torino 15, 10090, San Raffaele Cimena (TO) www.accademiadelricercare.com/romano_adulti14.html

July 26-Aug 6 Austria Barock Akademie, Music at the Dresden Court with Daniele Caminiti, Schloss Orth, Gmunden, Austria contact: Praterstraße 66/Stg. 1/73b, A-1020 Wien, Austria, Regina Degen +43 (0) 699 1713 60 83 www.austriabarockakademie.at

July 27–Aug 1 Summer course on interpretation of early music, with Jac Cizmar, Bucovice chateau, near Brno, contact: Jan Čižmář, MA, Cacovická 50, Brno, CZ-614 00 t: +420 606 222 416 www.jancizmar.com www.hudebnilahudky.cz

July 28–Aug 14 Viel Klang Sommer, Tuebingen, with Lee Santana, (5-14th Aug) Meisterkurse, Eberstr. 23, D 72072 Tuebingen, Germany www.vielklang.org

July 29-Aug 3 ILMAestate 2016, corsi estivi de musica antica, with Giangiacomo Pinardi, San Vito al Tagliamento www.ilmaonline.eu/4-1.html tel: ++39 331 4532413 Associazione Antiqua, Palazzo Gerometta, Pradis di Sopra, I 33090 Clauzetto (PN)

July 30-Aug 7 L’Humor Bizzarro, Intarsi di musica e danza antica, Rome, with Francesco Tomasi, Scuola Popolare di Musica di Testaccio, tel/fax: ++39 0633267447, / 328 3645555 www.teatrodellamemoria.org/corsi.htm

July 30–Aug 6 Northumbrian Recorder and Viol School XLVI (NORVIS), College of St Hild & St Bede, Durham, with Martin Eastwell, Stewart McCoy. Contact: Harriet Gilfillan, 15 Bankside, Morpeth NE61 1XD 07738 108771 www.norvis.org.uk

July 31–Aug 6 Stage de musique baroque, with Parsival Castro, Centre les Coulmes, Col de Romeyere, F 38680 Rencurel, France, tel: +++33 4 74 96 57 76 www.lars.fr

July 31-Aug 6 Internationales Seminar fur Alte Musik, Europa, Kreuz und Quer with Stefan Rath, Schloss Zrel an der Pram, Oberosterreich, Austria, contact: Christa Pesendorfer, Hauptstr. 61b/8, A 3001, Mauerbach bei Wien, Austria, tel/fax: ++43 1 979 5898 www.alte-musik.music.at

July 30-Aug 6 Dartington International Summer School, week 1, incl. David Miller, Toby Carr, Contact: DISS, The Barn, Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6DE tel: ++44/(0)1803 847080 www.dartington.org/summer-school

July 31-Aug 7 Cambridge Early Music Summer Schools:, Jesus College Cambridge, week 1, The Spanish Baroque world with the Parley of Instruments, Contact: Cambridge Early Music Box 111, 23 King Street, Cambridge CB1 1AH tel: 0844 808 2412 www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

August

Aug, tba Corso Estivo di Perfezionamento, with Francesca Torelli, lute, BC and transcription practice. Scuola Musicale Bertinoro ‘Dante Alighieri’ via Saffi 1, I 47032 Bertinoro (FC) www.bertinoromusica.it/corsi/ tel. +39 0543 444651

Aug 1-6 Summer course on interpretation of early music, with Jac Cizmar, Kunin chateau, near Brno, contact: Jan Čižmář, MA, Cacovická 50, Brno, CZ-614 00 t: +420 606 222 416 www.jancizmar.com www.hudebnilahudky.cz

Aug 5-14 14th Holešov Early music summer school, including theorbo and baroque guitar with Jan Krejca, Contact: The Czech Ensemble Baroque, Lázy 14, Loucka 756 44, Czech Republic, www.baroknihudba.cz

Aug 6-12 Sommerakademie Schloss Homburg am Main, Germany, workshop for lute, theorbo and chitarrone with Sigrun Richter, , www.sommerakademiehomburg.de/index.php/kurse-2014/m51/ c/o Martha Schubert Schmidt, Sandbuehlstrs 5a, D 97218 Gerbrunn, ++49/0 91 31 7059647

Aug 6-13 Dartington International Summer School, week 2, incl. baroque orchestra, Contact: DISS, The Barn, Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6DE tel: ++44/(0)1803 847080 www.dartington.org/summer-school

Aug 7-13 Cambridge Early Music Summer Schools:, Jesus College Cambridge, week 2, Los Reyes Catolicos: Music from the Courts and Chapels of 16th-century Spain, with Lynda Sayce, Philip Thorby, Contact: Cambridge Early Music Box 111, 23 King Street, Cambridge CB1 1AH tel: 0844 808 2412 www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

Aug 7-14 Baroque Week 2016, Queen Anne’s School, Caversham, Berkshire, baroque chamber playing. Contact: The Baroque Week, 297 Stafford Road, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6NN, tel: 01883 344031. www.baroque-week.org.uk

Aug 8‑13 38th Sommerakademie Neuburg an der Donau with Jakob Lindberg, Emma Kirkby, details: www.sommerakademie-neuburg.de/ tel +49 (0) 8431 67020

Aug 9–13 Innsbruck Baroque, with Joachim Held, at Mozarteum University Salzburg, contact: Melanie Tockner, Sekretariat der Vizerektorin für Außenbeziehungen, Universität Mozarteum Salzburg, Mirabellplatz 1, 5020 Salzburg / Austria, Tel: +43 662 6198-2016 www.uni-mozarteum.at

Aug 13-20 Early Music Week at Pinewoods, nr Plymouth MA, Ars Musica, Poetica & Chorea Contact: The Country Dance and Song Society, 116 Pleasant SSuite 345, Easthampton, MA 01027-2759 USA, tel: ++1 413-203-5467 www.cdss.org/early-music.html

Aug 14-19 Ludlow Summer School, Monteverdi Vespers 1610, continuo welcome, www.lacock.org/html/andrew_van_der_beek.htm

Aug 14-20 Higham Hall Early Music Summer School, with Hugh Cherry, Higham Hall, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 9SH tel: 01768 776976 www.highamhall.com

Aug 15–19 Historically Informed Summer School, with Jacob Heringman, Hull University, Scarborough campus, contact: 0844 870 6478 www.hiss.org.uk/

Aug 19-30 11th Residential Summer Music Academy, for Voice, Violin, Harpsichord, Lute and Theorbo with Paul Beier (lute and theorbo), Michael Chance, Lynn Dawson, etc. Siena School for Liberal Arts www.michaelchancecountertenor.co.uk/masterclasses/

Aug 21-28 14eme Atelier de Musique Ancienne,[baroque cello theme this year, not lute] Gruyeres, Swtizerland, Association Guitare & Luth, CP 2254, CH 1630 Bulle 2, Switzerland, www.anselmus.ch

Aug 23-30 XII Corso estivo di musica ‘L’Antica Pratica’, with Paolo Cherici, Tavernola, Bergamo, www.musicantica.eu

Aug 25-28 Corsi estivi di musica barocca, Venezia Palazzo Grimani di Santa Maria Formosa, with Simone Vallerotonda, Associazione per la musica e la danza antica di Venezia, +390415231461 +393207232837 Facebook page: www.facebook.com/events/996402057142779/

September

Sept 5–11 Rencontes Baroques de Montfrin, Le Siecle d’or dans le nouveau monde with Eduardo Eguez, contact: Association le Chant des Pierrres, 3 Rue Gambetta, F 30490 Montfrin, France (+) 33 466 020 354 www.montfrinbaroque.com/ Tel +39 329 8134141

Sept 15-20 International viol course, masterclasses and concerts, with Jordi Savall, viols, and Rolf Lislevand teaching plucked strings, singers also welcome, Spa, Belgium, contact: Ricercar Consort, Place de Bronckart 19, 4000 Liège Belgique ++32 (04) 253 47 21 www.ricercarconsort.com

Sept 19-22 Benslow Baroque Lute Song Course, with Jacob Heringman and John Potter, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Sept 10-25 4th Alessandra Stradella International Festival, ancient music masterclasses Italian music of the 1600s, Nepi (VT), Italy, contact Giorgia Rocca, www.festivalstradella.org

October

Oct 21-23 Lute course with Suzanne van Os and Beate Dittman: technique and song accompaniment, Speyer, Germany servanos(at)icloud(dot)com, or dittmann(dot)beate(at)berlin(dot)de

Oct 27–30 4th Admonter Lautenherbst, with Evangelina Mascardi, Hubert Hoffmann, contact Dagmar Fischer-Riedel, Evangelische Kirchenstrasse 233, A-8911 Admont (Steiermark) ++43 + 664 / 19 72 598

2017

Mar 23–26 Lutefest at Benslow, with Jadran Duncumb, Stewart McCoy, Jeni Melia, Roy Marks, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446 (fax: 440171). benslowmusic.org

Apr 19-23 Kloster Schlehdorf, Kurs Alte Musik, flute, lute, gamba and violine, with Axel Wolf, Marion Teupel-Franck, Bildungshaus Kloster Armstorf, Dorfener Str. 12, D 84427 St. Wolfgang, Bavaria, tel: ++49 /089 601 2755 www.flautotraverso.de

Aug 13–27 Mattheiser Sommer-Akademie Bad Sobernheim, International Masterclasses and Concert Festival, Germany: www.mattheiser.de ++49/0 6751 81125

2015 COURSES WHICH HAVE NOT YET PUBLISHED DETAILS OF COURSES THIS YEAR

Apr 24-26 Masterclass sulla prassi esecutiva di mandolini e liuto, with Davide Rebuffa, Mauro Squillante, Centro di Musica Antica, Fondazione Pieta de Turchini, Naples, contact

May 14–17 Baroque orchestra course for string and B.C. Ein Roemisches Fest, with Sam Chapman, theorbo/baroque guitar, Nydegg Bern: Kirchgemeindehaus Schosshalde 43 und Nydeggkirche Bern, Switzerland, contact Allegria Musicale, 032 322 03 36 / 078 815 36 09 / 032 322 09 58

May 28–31 An English Orpheus, celebrating John Dowland, with David Miller, Emma Kirkby, at Hawkwood College, Painswick Old Road, Stroud GL6 7QW, UK tel: +44(0)1453 759034, www.hawkwoodcollege.co.uk/courses/an_english_orpheus_may

Jun 26-28 Workshop fur Renaissanceluate, Lochmule Hohenleben, with Klaus Beireich, Gellerstrasse 15 D 01445 Radebeul, Germany, ++49 0351 / 83 06 58 88, 0176 / 70 15 79 99

July 8-20 II Academia Internacional de Música Antigua Purcell operas Burgos, Spain, contact; Academia Internacional de Música Antigua, Apartado de correos 25, Brunete, 28690 Madrid, +34-635 415 484 www.aimantigua.com

July 6-18 Baroque Opera Studio, with Paul O’Dette (July 10-14) and Manuel Minguillón. Lute lessons and Cavalli’s opera ‘Gli Amore d’Apollo e di Dafne’ stage performance. www.baroqueoperastudio.com/en

Aug 14-23 Aestas Musica, Varazdin, Croatia, Dragon of Wantley / Leclair, Scylla et Glaucus, tel : 00385 91 360 43 81 www.aestasmusica.com

Sept 7-12 Laboratorio di Liuto ed strumenti, and singers, dedicated to the villanelle, with Franco Fois, Cagliari Conservatory, Sardinia, wwwconservatoriocagliari.it

Oct 3-4 10th Cottbus Spielertreffen, with Wolfgang Wiehe, ++49 0355/21500

Oct 7–11 Basel Plucks Festival (a concert series rather than a residential course) www.facebook.com/baselplucks

Oct 30-Nov 1 Lute course with Suzanne van Os and Beate Dittmann, with concet, Gemersheim, Germany. Contact Suzanne van Os, Friedhofstrasse 2, D76726 Gemersheim, Germany, ++449/0 7274 777362,